CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 D82385

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P Import Office
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111

RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven suit-type jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated September 17, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 1265AL40 is a man's 100% linen shell woven patchwork suit-type jacket. The garment features a 100% rayon lining, a lapel, collar, long sleeves with functional four button side vents, two back vents, a full frontal opening with a four button closure, a breast patch pocket and two pockets below the waist. The garment has an inner breast pocket with a button through flap, two front panels and two rear panels. The applicable subheading for style 1265AL40 will be 6203.39.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: other, other. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. Style 1265AL40 falls within textile category designation 833. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division